Mariposa Art Museum - Peterborough, NH
19T E 259090 N 4751425
The restored building houses a community museum serving all ages. Mariposa Museum has created an intriguing, touchable environment to celebrate the rich cultures of America's many family heritages.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

Located in the historic Baptist Church building in the center of Peterborough, the Museum features an entrance gallery with small museum shop, interactive exhibits and information; an adjoining teacher resource library and workshop space for a folk artist in residence, school groups, crafts classes, and evening rentals; and the main gallery upstairs with displays and wood-floored performance space. A partial loft houses displays, the music room and the children's reading nook.

The museum sponsors and maintains the Putnam Zen Garden immediately adjacent to it.

Each visitor can find something celebrating his/her own family culture, or add something from that culture to a visual or computer display. The American tapestry is composed of many lovely threads. Here we will admire each individual strand as well as the vibrant whole they create together.

Interactive exhibits, both rotating and permanent, showcase the creativity of people across cultures through folkarts, folk traditions, and story telling. Performance space encourages sharing cultural legacies such as folkdance, music and rhythm, oral tradition.

The Museum is designed to serve school groups and families, with something of interest to all ages. All exhibit areas are wheelchair accessible.

Staff has been chosen for skills in teaching and communication. Volunteer docents of all ages receive training for interacting with the public.

The Mariposa is a true community museum. Displays in the old storefront windows on Main Street front onto the daily life of the town. Local schools and residents can participate in many ways from brown bag discussion lunches to training as docents for school tours and researching study guides.

The Museum operates as a non-profit governed by a board of directors and seeks in-kind and cash donations to support its annual operating budget. Income will also come from school tours and rentals of the permanent collection to other museums.

Artifacts collected over thirty years of overseas work and travel by teachers David Blair and Linda Marsella of Harrisville form the nucleus of the collection, along with international folkart donated by Joseph's Coat PeaceCrafts of Peterborough.
Name: Mariposa Museum and World Culture Center

Location: