Three Shires Stone, Wrynose Pass, Cumbria
30U E 492522 N 6029704
Three Shires Stone is on the summit of Wrynose Pass, linking Langdale with Dunnerdale in Cumbria. It used to mark where the old counties of Lancashire, Westmorland and Cumberland came together, as this area is all in the county of Cumbria now.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

Three Shires Stone is a carved slab of limestone on summit of Wrynose Pass, a narrow, winding road that twists and winds, climbing to 393m (1281 feet). One of the steepest roads in Cumbria. (visit link)
The stone has suffered damage and been repaired in 1998. Around the stone are three smaller flat stones, the Three Shire Stones, with C, W and L carved on them, representing where Cumberland to the north west, Westmorland to East and Lancashire to the south, were.

There is also a stone information tablet, which reads:
THREE SHIRES STONE
Three stones have traditionally marked the adjoining boundaries of Cumberland, Westmorland and Lancashire on this site.
The Limestone monolith, carved in 1816, for the Furness roadmaster, William Field of Cartmel (D.1860), was set up by friends, after his death.
Repaired and re-erected by the National Trust in 1998, with local support.

Parking next to stone.

Question for visitors. Please don't put the answer in your log and no need to send author the answer. Purely for your interest.
How many counties are written on the Three Shires Stone?
Type Of Crossing: State/Region