Old Grafton County Courthouse - Plymouth, NH
19T E 283553 N 4848547
Built in 1774 this historic building was the site of Daniel Webster's first criminal case in 1805. It served as the public library for many years and is now maintained as a museum. It is on the National Register of Historic Places
Location: New Hampshire, United States

Completed in 1774, the old courthouse is one of the oldest buildings in Plymouth. It was used as the Grafton County Courthouse until 1823, and within its walls a young attorney named Daniel Webster, made his first pleas in a criminal case in 1806. The building has had a colorful history, having been used variously as a meeting room during the Revolutionary War, a schoolhouse, a paint shop, and a wheelwright shed.

The old Daniel Webster Courthouse, which was entered in the National Register of Historic Places in April 1982, now serves as the Plymouth Historical Museum, run by the Plymouth Historical Society. The building is owned and maintained by the Young Ladies Library Association.
Year Built: 1774

Current Use of Building: Museum