Laclede County Jail
Historic Jail & Museum in Lebanon, Missouri

Both the famous and infamous share quarters at the Laclede County Historical Society Museum, located in the Old Jail in Lebanon. The main part of the building was constructed after the Civil War in 1868. Rooms on the first floor were used as living quarters by the sheriff. The jail, consisting of three solid steel cells, was upstairs.

The jail remained in use until 1955, when inmates were moved to the new facility on 2nd Street. The Laclede County Historical Society turned the building into a museum and also obtained National Historic Register designation. Visitors can see displays on former Lebanon residents, such as Harold Bell Wright, Governor Phil Donnelly, Congressman Richard Parks Bland, and more. Living areas are decorated to fit the period. On the back porch is a collection of tools once used by farmers.

Of course, the area of most interest to visitors are the jail cells and stories of people like sweet-talking Billy Martin, who escaped with the jailer’s niece and eventually became a preacher. History housed in an historic building makes the museum an interesting stop in Lebanon.

The Laclede County Historical Society Museum/Old Jail is at 262 N. Adams. It is open May-October from 10 a.m.-3 p.m. Monday-Friday and on the 3rd Saturday. Admission is a $.50 donation. Call (417) 588-2441 for further information.

262 N. Adams
Lebanon, MO. USA