Federal Way Municipal Court - Federal Way, Washington
10T E 550953 N 5239191
Federal Way's City Hall houses the city's administration, public safety department (police), and municipal courts.
Location: Washington, United States

The Municipal Court Judge is authorized by Washington State law to preside over the following types of cases: civil and traffic infractions, criminal misdemeanors and gross misdemeanors, and civil vehicle impound hearings.

There was controversy around the location of the new city hall. The urban development plan is working to turn the strip mall sprawl of this suburb into a city with a recognizable town center. It was hoped that the City Hall would be a part of that redevelopment, but the property was too costly so it was built in Weyerhaeuser's West Campus area.
Year Built: 2002?

Current Use of Building: City admin, Muni courts, Police Headquarters