United States Post Office, Court and Customs House - Tacoma, Washington
10T E 542527 N 5233510
This building was built in the early 1900's to house the US Post Office, Courthouse and Customs House. In 1991 the Federal Courts moved into the renovated Union Station and the building is now solely occupied by the Post Office.
Location: Washington, United States

The downtown Tacoma Post Office originally was home to the Federal Court and Customs offices also. From the early 1900's until 1991 it functioned as both courts and Post Office. The Federal Court moved into the historic Union Station in 1991 and the Post Office now uses the entire building. The building was listed on the US National Register of Historic Places in 1991.

Although it's a large, formidable, Federal style building, it is now dwarfed by the nearby skyscrapers. In the photos I have uploaded you can see the ghostly outline of the neighboring Wells Fargo building towering over it through the fog.

Year Built: Early 1900 (before 1910)

Current Use of Building: US Post Office