Magnolia Cemetery / Grave of William Walker
17S E 414398 N 3868450
Located on the south side of Howard Street, just west of the split with Magnolia Street. Parking is available with the cemetery off of Magnolia Street. Singin' Billy's gravesite is at the left end of the driveway.
Location: South Carolina, United States

Magnolia Cemetery
In 1838, Jesse Cleveland deeded 2 ½ acres of this land, including the village cemetery, to the town of Spartanburg for a graveyard. It was enlarged in 1868 by the purchase of 1 1/8 acres from Robert E. Cleveland. The earliest legible inscription is found on the marker to Robert Walker who died in 1810. Many of Spartanburg’s early civic, educational and political leaders are buried here.

Grave of William Walker
William “Singin’ Billy” Walker (1809-1875) was the author of “Southern Harmony”, a collection of religious music employing shaped musical notes to aid those who could not read standard musical notation. He later published the more elaborate “Christian Harmony” and taught singing schools throughout the middle, southern and western states. He is buried in Magnolia Cemetery.
Marker Name: Magnolia Cemetery / Grave of William Walker

Marker Location: City