Benjamin Russell Hanby - Westerville, Ohio
17T E 334973 N 4442975
This is the grave of Benjamin Russell Hanby, an American composer known for his songs "Up on the Housetop," "Darling Nellie Gray," and "Who is He in Yonder Stall." Located in Otterbein Cemetery in Westerville, Ohio
Location: Ohio, United States

Born July 22, 1833 near Rushville, Ohio, he later moved to Westerville, Ohio to attend Otterbein College. His most famous songs include "Up on the Housetop," "Darling Nellie Gray," and "Who is He in Yonder Stall."

"Darling Nellie Gray" was written in 1856 and is about some of the evils of slavery. "Up on the Housetop," a well known Christmas song was composed in 1864 while he was serving as minister of a church in Dayton, Ohio. The Christian hymn "Who is He in Yonder Stall" was written in 1866.

The nearby "Hanby House" where he lived in Westerville is now owned by the Ohio Historical Society and is open as a museum.

The Ohio Historical Marker next to his grave reads: Song writer and minister of the United Brethren Church, Hanby was an Otterbein College graduate, class of 1858, known throughout the world for the inspiring songs, "Darling Nellie Gray," "Up on the Housetop," and "Who is He in Yonder Stall." Hanby House in Westerville is maintained as a memorial honoring Benjamin and his father, Bishop William Hanby.

Additional information can be found at Ohio History Central, Wikipedia, Central Valley Christian Schools, and the Ohio Historical Society.

Description:
See long description