Sumner School/Robert W. Simmons
Dual Marker Parkersburg, WV
Location: West Virginia, United States

Established in January 1862 thru the leadership of Robert Simmons. First free school south of Mason-Dixon Line. Later named for abolitionist senator Charles Sumner. First high school class graduated, 1887. Closed in 1955 as state began integration of public schools. Gymnasium erected 1926. Renovated in 1990s as African-American museum and center.

Prominent member of Parkersburg's free African American community, Simmons was instrumental in setting up Sumner School and state's first Sabbath School for black students. A Republican, he attended the first state party convention and was a delegate to national in 1872 and 1876. Local postal station named in honor of this newspaper columnist, barber, civic and political leader in 1999.
Marker Title: Sumner School/Robert W. Simmons

Marker Location: 11th and Avery Streets, Parkersburg

County or Independent City: Wood

Marker Program Sponsor: West Virginia Celebration 2000 – West Virginia Department of Archives and History 2003

Nearest West Virginia Historical Markers