Star Fort Cannons, Andersonville National Historic Site , Georgia
16S E 770387 N 3566371
Star design fort of earthworks and cannon.To protect the Confederate Troops and to quell prison breaks.

Within this stronghold stood the offices of the post commander and the prison commandant. Post and headquarters were symbols of power, but the fully enclosed earthworks also reflect the authorities besieged state of mind. Hampered by supply shortages and a constant influx of new prisoners, Confederates here were responsible for operating a prison camp under conditions they could hardly control. Four of the Star Fort's guns were trained outward to repel Union cavalry raids. The other five cannon were aimed toward the north slope of the prison camp.
Therefor the shape was designed to make maximum use of enfilade fire against any attackers who should reach the base of any of the walls. The indentations in the base of each point on the star was to shelter cannon located there. Those cannon would have a clear line of fire directly down the edge of the neighboring points, while their point of the star was protected by fire from the base of those points.

Thus forts evolved complex shapes that allowed defensive batteries of cannon to command interlocking fields of fire. Forward batteries commanded the slopes which defended walls deeper in the complex from direct fire. The defending cannon were not simply intended to deal with attempts to storm the walls, but to actively challenge attacking cannon, and deny them approach close enough to the fort to engage in direct fire against the vulnerable walls.
What type of artillery is this?: 3" Ordinance Rifle 1861

Where is this artillery located?: Park