Andersonville National Historic Site , Georgia
16S E 770879 N 3565991
Andersonville, Georgia, was the location of Camp Sumter, a Confederate prisoner of war camp. During its 14 months of operation in 1864 and 1865, 45,000 Union prisoners were held here, and nearly 13,000 died and are buried in the National Cemetery. Andersonville is also the memorial to all prisoners of war in American history. The National Prisoner of War Museum tells the story of POW experiences from the American Revolution to the present.

HISTORIC PRISON SITE

One of the features of the park is the site of Camp Sumter, commonly called Andersonville.It was one of the largest of the many Confederate Military Prisons established during the Civil War.
Here you can begin to understand the the hardships and sufferings of prisoners of war, North and South during the Civil War. The harshness of war, though, is tempered here at Andersonsville by a landscape of beauty.

NATIONAL CEMETERY
Andersonville Cemetery was established July 26, 1865, is a permanent resting place of honor for deceased veterans. Of the over 18,000 graves here, 12,920 are those of the prisoners who died here.

NATIONAL POW MUSEUM
There are interactive and static displays honoring US POWs from the Revolutionary War to todays conflicts.

Visitor Center
Here you can watch a 28 minute film on the Prison for free. Tour the POW Museum for free, stamp your NPS Passport and shop for items.
You can also rent a CD or Tape to play in your car while touring the Cemetery and the Prison. The rental is $2 and you drive at 10 MPH with many stops to listen to the history and exit the car to view the items.
Type of site: Prison

496 Cemetery Road
Andersonville,, Georgia USA
31711

Phone Number: (229) 924-0343

Admission Charged: No Charge

Driving Directions:
Andersonville NHS is located 10 miles north of Americus, Georgia on GA State Route 49. Approaching from the north via I-75, exit at Byron, GA (exit number 149) follow GA State Route 49 South, through the towns of Fort Valley, Marshallville, Montezuma and Oglethorpe. The entrance to the park is on the left, approximately 10 miles south of Oglethorpe. Approaching from the South via I-75, exit at Cordele, GA (exit number 101) follow US 280 West to Americus, GA. From Americus follow GA State Route 49 north to the park entrance on your right, approximately 10 miles. No public transportation systems serve the park. The nearest bus depot is approximately 10 miles from the park in Americus, GA. The nearest airports are Columbus (east), Macon and Atlanta (north).