White Stag - Portland, Oregon
10T E 525757 N 5041124
In 1940, a sign is built by Ramsey Signs for White Satin Sugar Co. In 1959 sign is changed from White Satin to White Stag. In 1997 the lettering is changed from White Stag Sportswear to Made in Oregon Old Town. Later to Portland Oregon OLD TOWN.
Location: Oregon, United States

According to the historic plaque, E. Henry Wemme founded Willamette Tent & Awning Company, the forerunner of the White Stag, on this spot in 1884. In the early days, Wemme supplied the demands of sailing ships for canvas products when the Willamette River was a “forest of masts.” In 1900, the Alaska gold rush also greatly increased the demand for canvas goods, tents, water bags, horse covers, etc.

Max S and Leopold B. Hirsch purchased Willamette Tent and Awning Co. in 1907 with Harry Weiss coming in as a partner. Thus the name Hirsch-Weiss evolved. During the depression years of the 1930s, Harold S. Hirsh added new sportswear lines, including ski apparel. The sports attire attracted a new name. White Stag came about when Hirsh-Weiss was translated from German into English.

In 1940, a sign was built by Ramsey Signs for White Satin Sugar Co. which rented space on the roof. In 1959, the sign was changed from White Satin to White Stag. In 1997, the lettering on the sign was changed from White Stag Sportswear to Made in Oregon Old Town. In 2010, it was changed to Portland Oregon OLD TOWN. The nose on the reindeer glows red during the Christmas holidays.

Instructions for logging waymark: A photograph is required of you (or your GPS receiver, if you are waymarking solo) and the White Stag sign.

Business Name: White Stag

Business Type: Retail