THE WALKER WAR
12T E 437386 N 4431714
"You are a fool for fighting your best friends, for we are the best and the only friends that you have in the world" wrote Brigham Young to the Ute Indian Chief Walkara in 1853.
Location: Utah, United States

"You are a fool for fighting your best friends, for we are the best and the only friends that you have in the world" wrote Brigham Young to the Ute Indian Chief Walkara in 1853, after the latter had engaged the settlers of Utah in their first major Indian war. Angered because the whites had put an end to the Indian slave trade in the territory and had encroached upon their lands, the redmen found a pretext for beginning hostilities at Springville, July 17, 1853, when an Indian, while beating his squaw, was killed by a white man. The following day Alexander Keele, a guard at Payson, was shot by Indians and the war was on. The policy of the white defenders was one of vigilant watch and limited offensive warfare. However, before Governor Brigham Young led a peace mission into Walkara's camp in May 1854 that ended the conflict, 20 whites had been killed including the U.S. Government surveyor Captain John W. Gunnison, who was massacred with 7 of his men near the present site of Hinckley, Utah.
Marker Name: THE WALKER WAR

Marker Type: City