Ingra Tor Kistvaen
A burial Cairn on Dartmoor
Location: United Kingdom

A ring cairn is a prehistoric ritual monument comprising a circular bank of stones up to about 20m in diameter surrounding a hollow central area. The bank may be kerbed on the inside, and sometimes the outside as well, with small uprights or laid boulders. Within the central hollow there may be charcoal-filled pits and sometimes burials, occasionally under small mounds.
Ring cairns are mainly found in upland areas of England, and are mostly discovered and authenticated by fieldwork and ground-level survey. Some ring cairns are large enough to be visible on aerial photographs, although surface checking is usually needed to authenticate interpretation.

This cairn is very overgrown, but if you climb on top of the mound you can see the burial chamber and the slab that covered it.