Orlando J. Odell House / Vergennes Post Office
16T E 630041 N 4759029
Located on the north side of Bailey Drive, approximately 1/4 mile east of Parnell Avenue. The marker is located at the street. There is no place to park, except the driveway. A wife named "Silence" hmmm...to bad we don't use that name anymore ;-)
Location: Michigan, United States

From the State Historic Preservation website:

Narrative Description:
The Orlando Odell House is a rectangular, gable-roofed, two-story, vernacular Greek Revival-style, clapboard-covered structure with a one-and-one-half-story, rear ell. It features a gable-roofed, square-post front porch and has two-over-two-light, double-hung, sash windows. In 1941 the Odell House was moved one-quarter mile from its historic location to a new site (still on the same farm).

Statement of Significance:
Orlando J. Odell (1815-1860) came from New York State with his wife Silence and purchased ninety acres in Section Twenty, Vergennes township, on October 19, 1844. Shortly thereafter Odell is thought to have constructed the present frame residence. Orlando Odell was a prominent local farmer who served in the 1850s as township clerk and supervisor. On October 9, 1848 United States Postmaster Cave Johnson appointed Odell as postmaster for "Vergennes." Odell kept the post office in his home until his death. His wife Silence was appointed his successor and remained until the post office was discontinued on April 14, 1871. The house is still owned and occupied by members of the Odell family.
Historical Date: 10/19/1844

Historical Name: Orlando J. and Silence Odell, Cave Johnson