Trammel's Trace
15S E 357231 N 3575992
This 1976 Bicentennial Highway marker is partially hidden by the bush that has grown up around it located across the street from the Baptist Church in Tatum next to State Highway 149.

Marker Number: -none-

Marker Text:
An early Indian trail later named for Nicholas Trammel who surveyed it in 1813 for the U.S. Used in describing most of the boundary between Rusk and Panola Counties. Portions of the Trace are incorporated into the county line road, 7/10 of a mile south of this marker. It passes through Tatum placing the townsite in both counties. The Trace extended from Red River to Nacogdoches and brought in large numbers of pioneers including many who became Texas heroes. (1976)