Pisgah United Methodist Church
15S E 369442 N 3562822
The Pisgah United Methodist Church, located about 5 miles outside of Carthage, TX, has been active for over 150 years and is memorialized in this historical marker.

Marker Text:
This church was organized in 1848 with the Rev. N. S. Johnson as the first pastor. Early services were conducted in homes, except for summer camp meetings held at a site known as Old Camp Ground (2.5 mi. S). A sanctuary was constructed there later and served the church until 1913, when new facilities were built at this site on land donated by the family of John Fite. For well over a century the Pisgah United Methodist Church has played an important role in the development of the surrounding rural area.