First Christian Church of Carthage
15S E 373650 N 3558391
The First Christian Church of Carthage was formed in the late 1880's and is memorialized in this historical marker located next to this sanctuary built in 1947.

Marker Text:
Gospel meetings in the late 1880s brought together enough prospective members to organize the First Christian Church of Carthage. Hamilton Pollard deeded a lot to the congregation in 1890, and a building was completed the next year. When the fellowship did not have a minister, lay persons and visiting preachers conducted services. The area oil and gas boom of 1943 brought in many new members, and a new sanctuary was opened here in 1947. The fellowship is a strong force in the community and is active in local and foreign missions. (1983)