Mount Zion C. M. E. Church
This CME church is located near downtown Carthage and boasts a heritage of over a century.

Marker Text:
Methodist Bishop Enoch M. Marvin and five former slaves founded this congregation on November 2, 1870, during a meeting of the East Texas Methodist Conference in Carthage. Early worship services were held in a brush arbor. The members purchased land for their first sanctuary in 1881. Church facilities were enlarged and modified over the years to meet the needs of the growing congregation. Mount Zion C. M. E. Church has served the community with a variety of worship, outreach, and educational programs for more than a century.