Levi Coffin Historical Marker
17S E 600191 N 3994474
Historical markers in Greensboro, North Carolina noting the Underground Railroad and Levi Coffin, who was reputed to be the President of the Underground Railroad.
Location: North Carolina, United States

Greensboro native, Levi Coffin (1798-1877), became a teacher and established a school for slaves. Although the school was supported by the local Quaker community, it failed because slave owners would not allow slaves to attend. Coffin later moved to Newport, Indiana where he hosted over 3,000 slaves on the underground railroad. These historical markers near the Guilford College campus are a testament to this history.

As the President of the Underground Railroad, Coffin's memoirs are recorded by the Library of Congress in the document:'Reminiscences of Levi Coffin, the Reputed President of the Underground Railroad: Being a Brief History of the Labors of a Lifetime in Behalf of the Slave, with the Stories of Numerous Fugitives, who Gained Their Freedom through His Instrumentality, and many other Incidents by Levi Coffin.'

The Mendenhall Plantation in nearby Jamestown, North Carolina was a key stop along the underground railroad. The plantation was built by Quakers who, having connections with Coffin, hid escaping slaves via false bottom wagons. One of these wagons is on display at the historical plantation site.

This area has a long history with the abolishment of slavery. North Carolina was the last to join the confederacy and did so reluctantly. Yet, the state suffered the most casualties of the confederate states during the Civil War. The state also sent four white and four black regiments north to the Union.
5000 block of West Friendly Ave
Greensboro, NC United States
27410

Open to the public?: Public

Name of organization who placed the marker: The Greensboro Sit-In 40th Anniversary Committee Febuary 1, 2000