Branchville NJ -- Incorporated 1898
18T E 520934 N 4551499
Found this interesting since this town has had so many names. It is unknown when the marker was placed.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Marker Name: Branchville NJ -- Incorporated 1898

Marker Type: Local? Unofficial

Marker text:
On or about the year 1690 William H. Beemer settled here on 1,000 acres of land and built the first mill. James Haggerty purchased this land in 1793 and built additional successful mills lending the area the name known as "Brantown" due to the many mills located here. Named "Branchville" in 1821 by Schoolmaster Samuel Bishop. The post office opened in 1824. William H. (Billy) Bell established a railroad line in 1869. In 1882 a devastating fire ravaged most of the Village of Branchville. Charles Crisman erected a dam and powerhouse along the Culver Brook to generate power in 1892.

Dedication Date: 01/01/2001

City: Branchville