Reserva Natural de Muniellos
29T E 688872 N 4767330
In the eastern part of Asturias is the Muniellos Biosphere Reserve. This mountainous landscape contains the biggest oak forest of the peninsula and one of the best-kept in Europe.
Location: Spain

Mountains, valleys and numerous streams make up this space, where the Asturian natural environment has remained practically undisturbed.
The mountains of Muniellos, La Viliella and Valdebois constitute the nucleus of the reserve, containing the biggest oak forest of the peninsula, which is also one of the most important in Europe. Along with the oaks, other species typical of wetland forests cover the luxurious mountainsides: birch, holly, beech trees, ash trees and poplars. One of the most interesting trails in the reserve leads to the lagoons of Candanosa Peak, the glacial origins of which date back thousands of years. The extensive forests and undergrowths in the reserve provide shelter to brown bears, wolves, foxes, wild boars, roe deer and many other species from the Asturian fauna.
To gain access to the reserve, prior authorisation must be obtained from the Consejería de Medio Ambiente del Principado de Asturias, which issues a maximum of 20 permits per day.
The reserve's Visitor Centre is located in Tablizas (N43 02.929 W6 39.373), in the township of Cangas del Narcea. This centre supplies information about trails and routes that may be taken. Close to Visitor Centre there is a nice viewpoint at N43 02.796 W6 39.423.
Park Name: Reserva Natural Integral de Muniellos

Natural Park: yes