155th NYS Volunteers Civil War Memorial - Buffalo, NY
17T E 673051 N 4749467
This Civil War Memorial is located in the Buffalo & Erie County Naval & Military Park near downtown Buffalo.
Location: New York, United States

The memorial features a relief sculpture in bronze of soldiers of the Union Army advancing into battle during the Civil War. On the lower right is a plaque that reads: "Buffalo's Irish Regiment; The 155th New York State Volunteers; Corcoran Legion 2nd Division, 2nd Corps; Union Army of the Potomac. They fought for freedom and to preserve the Union during the American Civil War. Their flag read 'We strike for the Union and Constitution.'" An inscription on back reads: "The 155th New York State Volunteers left Buffalo on October 10 1862 under the command of Col. John E. McMahon and returned July 25, 1865 under the command of Lt. Col. John Byrne" (with a list of campaigns and battles participated in). Members of the Monument Committee and the date that the memorial was erected are also listed.

This memorial was erected in 2002 by the 155th New York State Volunteer Infantry Reenactment Regiment. The artist is quoted as saying, "My design depicts common Civil War infantry soldiers standing ready to defend our nation's flag, symbolizing the vigilance freedom requires. The flag also extends forward beyond the edge of the monument as if to offer freedom to all. By honoring the 155th, our heritage is remembered through recognition of their great sacrifice."

The above information was taken from the Buffalo Arts Commission website.
Date Installed or Dedicated: 01/01/2002

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: 155th New York State Volunteer Infantry Reenactment Regiment

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Union

Rating (1-5):