United States Science Pavilion - Seattle, United States
10T E 548756 N 5274281
Built for the 1962 World's Fair by Minoru Yamasaki, the Pavilion is a complex of several buildings surrounding 5 arches soaring 110 feet above a group of reflecting pools. It now houses the Pacific Science Center.
Location: Washington, United States

Built for the 1962 World's Fair by Minoru Yamasaki, the Pavilion is a complex of several buildings surrounding 5 arches soaring 110 feet above a group of reflecting pools. Some of the Pavilion’s science exhibits included a giant DNA model, a spinning wheel/Gyroscope (still at the Science Center), and a giant model of a cell. One of the most popular exhibits at the Fair was the Boeing Spacarium, which provided a realistic trip through space, shown on what was then the largest screen in the world (this screen was the beginning of IMAX).

Following the Fair, the U.S. Science Pavilion became the Pacific Science Center, dedicated to increasing the public’s appreciation and understanding of science and technology. The Science Center was one of the first exhibitors to house moon rocks from the U.S. space program. Generations of Seattleites have played with the hands on science exhibits and now bring their children to experience what they did as children. The Science Center has been expanded and now contains 2 Imax theaters, a laser dome and planetarium, and a tropical butterfly house.
Original Name of Structure (during fair): United States Science Pavilion

Current Name of Structure: Pacific Science Center