Civilian Conservation Corps
Civilian Conservation Corps Historical Marker in Devils State Park
Location: Wisconsin, United States

This beautiful area holds not just the marker, but also a statue (pictured in the gallery).

"Camp Devil's Lake

In an effort to get the economy moving during the Great Depression of the 1930s, the Federal Government initiated a number of work projects. One of these was the Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC).

The CCC was for males, ages 18 to 25. Men were assigned to camps which were run in a military fashion. Each camp was a self contained community.

CCC camps were in existence from 1933 until 1942. One such camp was located in Devil's Lake State Park. It consisted of about 15 buildings. 200 CCC boys, National Park Service personnel and U.S. Army officers.

The young men worked on a variety of conservation projects, and built trails and buildings. They received a small wage plus room and board. They also came to believe that they had a useful mission in life.

Standing in testament to their hard work are several distinctive stone buildings in the park. Quartzite rock steps laid by the CCC continue to lead visitors to the tops of the bluffs that rise above Devil's Lake.

County: Sauk

Location: Park