Ormer Leslie Locklear
14S E 653043 N 3626076
This marker summarizes the biography of a WWI veteran and movie stunt pilot from the early part of the 20th century.

Texas Historic Commission Atlas data:
Index Entry: Locklear, Ormer Leslie
Address: 3400 White Settlement Rd.
City: Fort Worth
County: Tarrant
Subject Codes: AV; WI;
Year Marker Erected: 1992
Marker Location: 3400 White Settlement Rd., Greenwood Cemetery, Section 9
Marker Size: 27" x 42"
Related Waymarks:
Barron Field: WM2PCK

Marker Text:
(October 28, 1891 - August 2, 1920) (Grave site 65 feet east) A native of Greenville, Texas, Ormer Leslie Locklear moved to Fort Worth with his family in 1906. He worked for his father's construction company until 1914, when he and his brother opened an automobile repair shop. Locklear enlisted in the U.S. Army Air Service in 1917, soon after the U.S. enter World War I. He trained in San Antonio and Austin before being assigned to Barron Field near Fort Worth as a flight instructor. He soon became known for his daring feats of precision flying and performed in barnstorming air shows to recruit pilots for military service. Locklear resigned his Army commission in 1919 to fly in the commercial air show circuit. Hired by the Universal Film Company as a stunt pilot for motion pictures, he moved to Hollywood and in 1920 was killed flying a stunt pilot for his second feature, "The Skywayman". The accident, believed to have been caused when the bright lights illuminating the night sky for filming blinded the pilot, was recorded on film and used in the movie's final scene. Thousands of mourners attended Locklear's Fort Worth funeral, which the Fox Film Corporation filmed and released later as a newsreel. (1992)