Markiezenhof in Bergen op Zoom, Netherlands.
31U E 589169 N 5705742
The public building "Markiezenhof" in Bergen op Zoom, the Netherlands, has a multi user function. It comprises: library, museum, museumcafé, museumshop, historic archive and much more.
Location: Noord-Brabant, Netherlands

General information about "Markiezenhof" at Dutch Wikipedia:

General touristic information about "Bergen op Zoom":
Bergen op Zoom is an old, stately city originating from the 12th century. In the middle ages Bergen op Zoom was an important trading-town. Twice a year a market was held which lasted for weeks and attracted merchants from all over Europe. In 1567 the town changed dramatically following the construction of extended military installations and the various sieges. When you stroll through the inner city now you will note a lot of unexpected details which will appeal to you. Take your time and the town will "conquer" you.

The rich culture of the Town of the Marquises is demonstrated by the many monuments such as the Gevangenpoort (Prisoners' Gate), the Markiezenhof (Court of the Marquises), the townhall, the St. Gertrudis Church, theatre De Maagd, the fortifications of the Ravelijn and the many restored houses. The Markiezenhof houses amongst others a museum, a library and a restaurant. On a regular basis exhibitions, musical performances, book markets and congresses are held.

On the east and south side Bergen op Zoom is surrounded by vast woods which run all the way into Belgium. A fantastic place for a long walk and enjoying nature. People who fancy watersports should visit the Binnenschelde to swim, surf or go sailing. Between the green of the woods and the coolness of the water Bergen op Zoom is the ideal location for a camping vacation.

Bergen op Zoom is the town of "Parades and Games" It ownes this nickname to the many events with a historic background which are held anually. In the culinary area the town has its own tradition: anchovy, aspargus and strawberries. The months of May and June are ideal for taking a culinary trip to Bergen op Zoom.

Who is interested in giving congresses a special touch could not find a better place than Bergen op Zoom. Several exclusive historic locations can be used for congresses. For both small and large groups excellent facilities are available.

Bergen op Zoom is rightfully proud of its industry. For internationally oriented businesses the town is a good place to be. The largest employers of West-Brabant are located in the Town on the Schelde. The territory covered from the central town of Bergen op Zoom includes the eastern part of Zeeland, the south-western part of Brabant and the northern part of Belgium.

Bergen op Zoom can be used as the central base for trips to Belgium, Zeeland, Zuid-Holland and the eastern part of Noord-Brabant. The connections in all directions both by car and by train are outstanding. By the way, also by bicycle you can visit our southern neighbours in no time!

General info about Markiezenhof at Dutch Wikipedia:
Specific
Classification of Library: Public Library (Open to all)

Internet access available: Yes - Library Terminal: Register with Library Clerk to use

Additional Internet Connection Options:
Gisteren nog even binnen geweest in dit prachtige gebouw

Hours of Operation:
Library in the Markiezenhof --------------------------- Maandag 13.00 - 20.00 uur Monday Dinsdag 11.00 - 17.30 uur Tuesday Woensdag 11.00 - 17.30 uur Wednesday Donderdag 11.00 - 17.30 uur Thursday Vrijdag 11.00 - 20.00 uur Fiday Zaterdag 10.00 - 16.00 uur Saturday gesloten op Zondag - closed on Sunday