Hohmichele Celtic Burial Mound
32U E 528559 N 5326804
Roughly 3km west of the Heuneburg lies a widely dispersed group of at least 36 tumuli. The Hohmichele, is the most impressive of these mounds and is one of the largest burial monuments in all of central Europe.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

It has a diameter of 85m and a preserved height of 13.5m

About one third of the mound was excavated in 1937/38, during which time a total of five identifiable burials were recorded.

The central burial chamber was 3.5x5.7m in size, built of massive oak beams and erected on the ancient surface. Like the central burials of the mounds in the Giessuebel-Talhau, the grave had been looted in antiquity. Parts of a horse harness and scant remains of a four-wheeled wagon were preserved. Numerous small ring beads of green glass, several amber objects and narrow gold strips from clothing items were also found nearby. In addition extensive organic material in the form of furs, textiles and hair were recovered.

This location is along the Heuneburg hiking trail which is about 8km long and leads from the Heuneburg Museum past the most important sites associated with the early Celtic settlement center along the upper Danube (Donau), returning the visitor to the Museum after a walk of about 2.5-3 hours.
Admission Fee (local currency): Free

Opening days/times: