Robert H. McCormick House - Elmhurst, Illinois
16T E 421751 N 4638885
One of three Mies van der Rohe designed houses in the United States this house was moved approximately 1/2 mile to become part of the Elmhurst Art Museum.
Location: Illinois, United States

Originally built in 1952 at 299 Prospect Avenue in Elmhurst, the Robert H. McCormick House was moved August 16, 1994 to its current location in Wilder Park where it would become a part of the new Elmhurst Art Museum. The house constructed of brick, glass and steel was built to be a prototype rowhouse for others to be constructed in a nearby town. The house was built to be affordable as a rowhouse. The building is now used as offices, however the long term plans are to have the building renovated back to its original interior layout. For more information including a picture of the move see Elmhurst Art Museum - McCormick House.
How it was moved: Wheels / Dolly / Truck

Type of move: Inside City