Old City Hall - Tacoma, Washington
10T E 542318 N 5233911
Security guards here have reported elevators moving on their own accord, lights being turned off and on, and doors that were locked being checked and found unlocked. Several guards have quit rather than work at the location due to "spooky vibes".
Location: Washington, United States

Many of the security guards who had to patrol the wide hallways have seen and complained of fleeting shadows walking around them. One night in February of 1979 the police were summoned repeatedly to the old building when burglar and fire alarms went off several times. When they arrived each time the building was secured and there were not trespassers on the premises. The police and guards within the building noted many strange events. Lights would flick on in one room and then off and then turn on in other rooms. It was as if someone were hurrying through the building playing with the light switches. The guards hurried through the building trying to catch the intruder or intruders. Despite their efforts they never saw anyone.

Since that time, the Old City Hall has been converted into upscale businesses as diverse as architects and aromatherapy. Now it is undergoing another change as it is converted to condominiums. A large portion of the ground floor has been turned into the Tacoma Bar & Grill. According to the employees of T.B.&G. the ghost or ghosts are still active. This ghost is known as Gus. He seems to be harmless and engages in the occasional poltergeist prank.
The building is the original city hall for Tacoma, built in 1893.

Public access?:
The restaurant is accessible and many sightings have occurred in the kitchen area (not public). The rest of the building is private.