Pythian Temple - Tacoma, Washington
10T E 542308 N 5233589
This doorway is the entrance to the Pythian Temple, also known as Commencement Lodge Number 7, and houses the Knights of Pythia, a fraternal order.
Location: Washington, United States

Once able to count its membership in the high hundreds, the Pythians opened their first Tacoma lodge in 1881. This lodge, built in the early 1900's, still serves as the order's Tacoma Lodge. Though membership has fallen over recent decades, pride in the building has remained.

In July of 2006, the Pythians started a fundraising drive to restore the building. They intend to repair water damage and fix the nicks, chips and cracking plaster. Members placed a cornerstone, commemorating 100 years, on July 30, 2006, and began fundraising.

With its location in the city's theater district, the Pythians hope to rent out the hall to non-profits for cultural events once the building has been restored.
Type of material of the door: Other

Functional door?: Yes