WATTS PAINT - Neon Joplin
Historic Watts Paint Joplin,Missouri

This one has some great history unfolding.

Once lit up again I will get images.

Over its lifetime, the 100 block of Main Street in Joplin has fed residents as a bakery, a grocery store and several restaurants, soothed the soul as the Baptist Rescue Mission, brought color to life as Watt’s Paint store, and offered the weary traveler a place to rest as the Joplin Hotel.

Robert Rice, owner of Quartersawn Properties, saw all this history rotting away as the storefronts from 112 to 118 S. Main St. continued to stand vacant for years. He decided to save the property, restore it to its original glory and, in the process, persuade Joplin to reinvest in its downtown. Rice had been trying to buy the building for the past year. Since the sale was completed two months ago, the property has gone back in time 100 years.

Developer finds signs of history

Business Name: Historic Watts Paint