Barrio Querido Mural
13S E 413906 N 3949818
One of the many murals that grace Santa Fe and is filled with historical, social, political and religious themes.
Location: New Mexico, United States

The mural movement in the United States in a letter part of the 20th Century was largely an outgrowth of the Mexican mural tradition that was revived during the 1920s by José Clemente Orozco, Diego Rivera, and David Alfaro Siqueiros . This is particularly true in areas where mural painting was taken up by Hispanics, as in New Mexico. In 1971 a group called Artes Guadalupanos de Aztlan was founded that produced a number of murals in Santa Fe and elsewhere in the Southwest, and although I have not discovered a link between that group and the murals that I am finding in northern New Mexico, I believe that such a link does exist. The late muralist Geronimo Garduño wrote about the group in the 1977 book "Towards a People's Art: The Contemporary Mural Movement" describing, among things, their social agenda and this program is what I am discovering in the murals that I will be Waymarking. Garduño and his brother(s) spent time in prison for activities involving their political stance and it is likely that one of the brothers, complete with his prison i.d. number on his pocket, is the prisoner shown in the first mural. The iconography of this and the other murals is complex, mixing what appear to be fairly exact copies of Aztec or Mesoamerican images with, Pueblo, Hispanic and modern (c. 1980) ones. The Virgin of Quadalupe is featured in two of the murals, as the the figure of an eagle grasping a snake, a national symbol of Mexico.
City: Santa Fe, New Mexico

Location Name: in a park