Capt. Philo McGiffin
One of two Historical Markers located at the Washington County Courthouse.

Born to Civil War officer Colonel Norton McGiffin and Sarah Quail in Washington, Pennsylvania, McGiffin attended local Washington and Jefferson College before transferring to the U.S. Naval Academy in 1877. Capt. Philo McGiffin was a late 19th century American naval officer who later served in Chinese service as a naval advisor during the First Sino-Japanese War. Although primarily skilled as an instructor and administrator, he proved a talented tactician during the Battle of the Yalu as well as the first American to command a modern battleship in wartime.

Marker Text: Born Dec. 13, 1860, on this site. Graduate U.S. Naval Academy. Went to China in 1885, built up and trained its Navy. Sept. 17, 1894, it fought the Japanese to a draw in a naval battle at Yalu River. McGiffin died in 1897 from his injuries.
Marker Name: Capt. Philo McGiffin

County: Washington