Hancock Hill
14R E 606204 N 3360811
When they built the posh Steiner Ranch neighborhood in Austin, Texas, they couldn't build anything on this spot. Four small children are buried here.

Steiner Ranch is one of the largest residential developments in the Austin area. Once a working cattle ranch, what was remote hill country graze land, is now just part of Austin's suburban sprawl. Set in the midst of it is this small family plot of just four graves, surrounded by a wrought iron fence. Single family homes completely encircle the plot.

At the turn of the last century, the Hancock family made use of this land for family burials. From 1901 to 1912 four people were laid to rest here, none of them more than 6 years old. Hazel Hancock's stone marker is the best preserved of the four. There are no signs of additional graves here for adult family members.
First Name: Hazel

Last Name: Hancock