Booker T. Washington Birthplace
17S E 612662 N 4109090
This historic marker is located at the entrance to the Booker T. Washington National Monument im Franklin County, Virginia.
Location: Virginia, United States

On April 5, 1856, Booker T. Washington was born a slave on the 207-arce farm of James Burroughs. He was born to the Burroughs’s' cook, Jane and lived in the farm's one-room kitchen throughout the Civil War. Following the war Washington graduated from Hampton Institute and became an instructor there. In 1881, Booker T. Washington became the first principal of a normal school located in Alabama. This school is known today as Tuskegee Institute. Even though he traveled extensively and became one of the most influential people of the late 19th and early 20th century, Booker T. Washington remained principal of Tuskegee Institute until his death on November 14, 1915 at the age of 59. He is buried on Tuskegee Campus near the University Chapel.

Booker T. Washington returned to his birthplace only once in 1908 when he sat on the porch of the Burroughs House and spoke to a crowd of both races. Before leaving he walked to the Burroughs Family Cemetery and laid a rose on the grave of his former owner. Before leaving the cemetery Washington proclaimed, “Preserve the old kindly relations, if they are lost they can never be replaced.”

The historic marker is located near the entrance to the Booker T. Washington National Monument on Route 122, 12-miles north of Rocky Mount, Virginia.

The text of the marker reads:

BOOKER T. WASHINGTON BIRTHPLACE
"Booker T. Washington was born a slave on the nearby Burroughs plantation on April 5, 1856. He was graduated from Hampton Institute in 1875 where he became an instructor. Because of his achievements as an educator, he was selected to establish a normal school for blacks in Alabama, which later became the Tuskegee Institute. Recognized as an orator and author of “Up From Slavery,” he exerted great influence both in the Republican Party and as humanitarian for the benefit of his fellow blacks. He died November 14, 1915"
Marker Number: KP-14

Marker Title: Booker T. Washington Birthplace