Boonville Mural
Historic Boonville Missouri Mural on the Missouri River

For 10,000 years the Native American occupied this settlement in the Boonville area.

Around 1805 the sons of Daniel Boone (Nathan and Daniel Morgan) began to commercially operate a salt lick in what is now Howard County.

Salt being an important pioneer commodity, the operation and its surrounding land attracted the numerous pioneers,including many slave-holding planters from Kentucky, Tennessee and Virginia hence,the "Boonslick" or "Boone's Lick" region consisting of several central Missouri counties. Tradition places Boonville's beginnings with Hannah Cole, a Kentucky widow with nine children, who homesteaded in the Boonville area in 1810.

Lewis and Clark also passed by this spot on their Trek across the Continent.

RiverView Suites Bed and Breakfast is located in a 100-year-old building that has been beautifully renovated. Before the present building was erected, the site was home to a livery stable run by John Smith and James Ragland. The present building, of Victorian/Italianate style, was erected in 1900 by the Sombart family for use as a "saloon." From that time until 1920 the building was the location of the Santa Fe Inn. In the '20s, the upstairs level was used as a printing shop, a photographic gallery and a beauty shop. In the '30s, it housed a battery recharging shop and a metal product shop.
City: Boonville

Location Name: RiverView Suites Bed and Breakfast