Cambodunum (Kempten) - Gallorömischer Tempelbezirk
32T E 599255 N 5286858
On the right (east) bank of the Iller in Kempten is the excavated site of the Roman settlement of Cambodunum, which has been laid out as an archaeological park. Visitors can see the foundations of the temple precinct (some buildings restored).
Location: Bayern, Germany

The area was possibly settled originally by Celts, but was later overtaken by the Romans, who called the town Cambodunum. Archaeologists consider Kempten one of the oldest urban settlements in Germany.

In 15BC Roman troops lead by Nero Claudius Drusus and his brother Tiberius conquered and destroyed the existing Celtic city. Later the settlement was named Cambodunum. In subsequent years the city was rebuilt, modeled on a classical Roman city with Roman Baths, forum and temples. Initially built in wood, the city again was rebuilt in stone after a devastating fire that destroyed almost the entire city in the year 69 A.D.. Extensive archeological excavations at the end of the 19th century and again during the 1950s at what were then the outskirts of Kempten unearthed the extensive stuctural foundations. The city is again destroyed in 233 by Alemans, a Suebic tribe, who invaded the Western part of the Roman Empire. The original site of Cambodunum then was abandoned and was moved to a strategically safer location on the Burghalde hill overlooking the river Iller. Only in 488 the last Roman troops leave the area and the city was entirely overtaken by the Alemans.

The temple precinct is one of three Roman sights in the neighborhood, the others being the remains of the forum and a roman bath museum. Admission is required for entry into the temple precinct and the roman baths but not the forum. One €3.00 ticket allows entry into both the temple precinct and the baths.

All information panels within the temple precinct are in German, but a simple typed guide in English is available for those who don't speak German. Ask for it at the ticket office.
Most Relevant Historical Period: Roman Empire > 27 B.C.

Admission Fee: €3.00

Opening days/times:
Daily, closed Mondays 1. May - 31. October: 10:00 - 17:00 1. November - 30. April: 10:00 - 16:30 Closed from mid December to mid March.

Condition: Partly intact or reconstructed