Browns Point Lighthouse - Tacoma, Washington
10T E 542115 N 5239260
Browns Point Lighthouse and Keeper's House are listed on the Nat'l Historic Register. The keeper program allows people to apply to stay at the Keeper's cottage for a week and lead short tours of the Lighthouse property. Located on the Puget Sound.
Location: Washington, United States

You can experience a little of the life of a lighthouse keeper by signing up for a one-week tour of duty and staying in Browns Point's Keeper's Cottage, located in Northeast Tacoma on the Puget Sound. Keepers learn local history and conduct tours of the lighthouse grounds and facilities. For more information or to request an info packet with a complete list of duties and regulations:

Points Northeast Historical Society
6622 Eastside Drive NE
PMB 135
Browns Point, WA 98422
(253) 927-2536
e-mail: lighthouse@southsound.com

Some history:

A wooden light tower and keeper's cottage was originally located on the point in 1901 and later, in 1930, it was replaced with the concrete lighthouse that remains active in the park to this day.

In addition to the tower and dwelling,a boat house and oil house were also constructed on the point. The boat house sheltered the station's row boat, which the keeper used to reach the tower when high tide covered the mud flat between the tower and the dwelling. The oil house originally stood near the tower, but was moved near the boat house after the light was electrified in 1922. Both buildings still remain intact, along with the original pumphouse, now a display house to the lighthouse's first fog bell.

Browns Point only had a few keepers. Oscar Brown served as the light's first keeper from 1903 to 1939. Arthur Woods served during most of the 1940s and Cyril Beaulieu watched over the light in the 1950s. Light keeping at Browns Point officially ended in 1963 when the light was automated. The city of Tacoma acquired the property from the Coast Guard and turned it into Browns Point Lighthouse Park.

Amenities:
This is a docent's post, rather than a traditional B&B. One week's lodging is $600 November through April and $700 from May through October, however you will also have docent duties while staying there.

Area Attractions:
Museum of Glass,Chihuly Bridge of Glass,Tacoma Art Museum, Antique Alley - Downtown Tacoma, Theater District - Tacoma, Washington State History Museum, Historic Union Station's Chihuly Glass sculptures.

Check- In & Out Times: From: 9:00 AM To: 5:00 PM

Physical Address: