Grand Army of the Republic Monument - Washington, DC
18S E 324716 N 4306897
The Grand Army of the Republic Memorial in Washington, D.C. adjacent to the National Archives building and Navy Memorial. This is a three sided granite monument. The Grand Army was the first veterans' organization in the United States.
Location: District of Columbia, United States

The three sided monument has bronze bas relief sculptures on each side. They represent "Fraternity" (A Union soldier and sailor standing side by side), "Charity" (A female figure with a cup and child at her side) and "Loyalty" (A female figure with sword and shield). There is a small bas relief of a bust of Benjamin Franklin Stephenson, M.D., who founded the G.A.R., on the front side.

The GAR was founded on April 6, 1866, in Decatur, Illinois. Its organization was based partly on the traditions of Freemasonry, and partly on military tradition. It was divided into "Departments" at the state level and "Posts" at the community level, and military-style uniforms were worn by its members. There were posts in every state in the U.S., and several posts overseas.

The organization wielded considerable political clout nationwide. Between 1868 and 1908, no Republican was nominated to the presidency without a GAR endorsement. In 1868, General Order #11 of the GAR called for May 30 to be designated as a day of memorial for Union veterans; originally called "Decoration Day," this later evolved into the U.S. national Memorial Day holiday. The GAR was also active in pension legislation, establishing retirement homes for soldiers, and many other areas which concerned Union veterans. The influence of the GAR led to the creation of the Old Soldiers' Homes of the late 19th century, which evolved into the current United States Department of Veterans Affairs.

The GAR created the Sons of Union Veterans of the Civil War (SUVCW) in 1881 to ensure the preservation of their own mission after Union war veterans had all died. The GAR also generated several auxiliary organizations such as the National Woman's Relief Corps, Ladies of the GAR and Daughters of Union Veterans of the Civil War, 1861-1865, many of which are still active. A comparable organization for Confederate veterans was the United Confederate Veterans.

The GAR reached its largest enrollment in 1890, with 490,000 members. It held an annual "National Encampment" every year from 1866 to 1949. In 1956, after the death of the last member, Albert Woolson, (at age 109) the GAR was formally dissolved. Its records went to the Library of Congress, Washington, D.C., and its badges, flags, and official seal went to the Smithsonian Institution.

Date Installed or Dedicated: 01/01/1909

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: Grand Army of the Republic

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Union

Rating (1-5):