Dreamy Draw "UFO Crash Site"
October 1947, there are 2 UFO crash sites in the Phoenix area. This is the first one of them.
Location: Arizona, United States

The summer of 1947 saw a rash of ufo sightings, the most famous of which was the Roswell Crash. The central Arizona area had 2 crashes of its own that year. This is the story of one of them.

The first version of the story. October 1947, a ufo crashes in the Dreamy Draw area. Supposedly 2 bodies were pulled from the wreckage and placed in someone’s freezer. The Army then carted them away.

There is a second version of this crash. Some have speculated that this is related to the Cave Creek Crash. It is believed that the UFO first touched down here, then hopped the 10 miles or so to the second crash site at Cave Creek.

There is a dam here, built by the Army Corps of Engineers. It is supposed to hold back the flood waters during periods of intense rains. Rumor has it that the dam was built to cover up the crash site. A large underground vault is also rumored to exist in this area. Officially, the dam was built in 1973, many years after the incident.

The coordinates will take you to the sign for the Dreamy Draw Dam. Please post a gps photo of the sign in order to obtain credit for this waymark.

A brief description.
Type: Local Legend or Lore