Keya Paha County Centennial 1885 ~ 1985
14T E 438891 N 4741624
Keya Paha County was organized in 1885 was created from that part of Brown County lying north of the Niobrara River.
Location: Nebraska, United States

The name comes from "Turtle Hill Ridge," the Lakota Indian designation for the streat that crosses the northeastern part of the County. The County encompasses 492,000 acres bounded by the Niobrara River on the South and South Dakota on the North. Norden, Meadville, Springview, Riverview, Burton, Pinecamp, Carns, Mills, Brooksburg, Jamison, and Sipson were early settlements. In May, 1885, Springview was chosen as the County Seat. During the 1880s and 1890s outlaws like "Kid" Wade and "Doc" Middleton knew the region well. Lawless confronted by vigilante justice wove a thread of romance and tragedy through the County's early history. Some called Keya Paha "Mob County" during those turbulent years. County population peaked at 3,920 in 1890, and it was estimated at 1,100 in 1985. More than forty schools, and thirty post offices once existed in the county. By the centennial year, nine schools remained along with post offices at Mills and Springview.
Marker Name: Keya Paha County Centennial 1885 ~ 1985

City: yes