Barbara Roman Baths - Trier
32U E 329348 N 5513511
The Barbara Baths were built in the 2nd century and became the 2nd largest baths in the Roman empire.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

Only Trajan's baths in Rome (built 104-109) were larger. The site represents a building style which was not the typical one for Rome, but rather resembled the baths built in Leptis Magna in north Africa. (built in 126-127). The Barabara baths belong to a series of large public works built around the same time, such as city walls and gates including the Porta Nigra, the Amphitheater, and the Viehmarkt baths.

The name of 'Barbara Thermae' actually derives from the suburb of St. Barbara, later on built on part of the old site.

The extensive ruins were used as a castle in the Middle Ages, then torn down and recycled as building material until the remains were used for constructing the Jesuit College in 1610.

Only the foundations and the subterranean service tunnels have survived, but the technical details of the sewer systems, the furnaces, the pools, and the heating system can be studied better than in the other two baths in Trier. The area visible today corresponds to one fourth of the original extent and represents large parts of the bathing building itself, which comprises )from north to south) the tree main rooms one can find in every Roman bath: cold bath (frigidarium), lukewarm bath (tepidarium), and hot bath (caldarium). In the eastern wing lies one of the heated swimming pools, rare for Roman baths. The interior was lavishly decorated with columns, marble inlay and coloured stucco. Fine marlbe statues, reliefs, and architectural fragments show the splendor of the former decoration. The torso of an "Amazon", a Roman copy of an original by the famous Greek artist Phidias, is the most important find.

The baths were in constant use until the 5th century. In 1877-1885 the parts visible today were excavated.

In early 2007 it was not possible to walk around the bath area as it was undergoing extensive renovation, however a platform allowed visitors to view it from a good vantage point.
Most Relevant Historical Period: Roman Empire > 27 B.C.

Admission Fee: Free