Roman Bridge across the Mosel River in Trier
32U E 329132 N 5513720
The Roman Bridge crossing the Mosel river in Trier has served as a river crossing since the 2nd century.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

The mighty piers made of basalt have survived the ravages of time including floods and ice. Splendidly decorated gates probably stood at each end of the bridge guarding the entrance to the Roman city. The bridge had a wooden surface until the Middle Ages. The bridge roadway was blown up in 1689 by the troops of Louis XIV and reconstructed in 1716. The Roman remnants and the baroque arches were preserved as far as possible when the roadway was widened in 1931/32.
Most Relevant Historical Period: Roman Empire > 27 B.C.

Admission Fee: Free