The Basilica of Constantine (aula palatina)
32U E 330227 N 5513912
The so-called Basilica, Constantine's throne room, is the largest surviving single-room structure from Roman times. The Romans wanted the architecture to express the magnificence and might of the emperor.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

The size is amazing even by today’s standards: 27 m (90 ft) wide, 33 m (108 ft) high, and 67 m (220 ft) long - with an adjoining hall outside (which no longer exists) even 75 m (250 ft).

The Basilica formed part of the ancient imperial palace which was begun in 300 A.D. by the Emperor Constantius Chlorus and completed during the reign of Gratian (367-383). Only the Basilica has survived.

What is seen today is only partially how the Basilica originally looked. Colonnades ran along its length, and, towards the palace gardens, an entrance hall was built along the southern edge. Galleries ran along the walls directly under the windows and were accessible from winding staircases which were installed in the north corners of the building. The horizontal accent of the galleries and a ledge further out on the top of the wall softened the powerful vertical effect in favour of a more composed complex. (see photo) The impression given today, basically determined by verticals, is false.

The Roman building was embellished by colorful marble inlay, mosaics, and statues (see photo) and was made comfortable by a hollow-floor heating system, but all this splendor and technology were destroyed (in the 5th century) by the Germanic Franks.

It was turned into a royal castle by the Franks where the district count (Gaugraf), the representative of the king, resided. The Roman windows were walled up, making the aula a practically impregnable fortress.

Later on, the archbishop used it as his administrative center.

In the 17th century, Lothar of Metternich and Philipp of Soetern pulled down not only the medieval additions but also the entire entry hall, the eastern and a large part of the south wall. Two thirds of what had been the interior were transfsormed into a palace courtyard.

In the 19th century, Frederick William IV of Prussia had the Roman structure restored and in 1856 he handed it over to the Protestant community as their place of worship.

The structure burned from a bombing raid in 1944. After World War II, the structure was restored and the windows refashioned according to ancient models.
Most Relevant Historical Period: Roman Empire > 27 B.C.

Admission Fee: Free

Opening days/times:
1. November - 31. March, Mo - Sa: 11:00 - 12:00 15:00 - 16:00 Su 12:00 - 13:00 1. April - 31. October Mo - Sa: 10:00 - 18:00 Su 12:00 - 18:00

Condition: Partly intact or reconstructed