Southwestern Exposition and Livestock Show
14S E 653194 N 3624067
This marker, mounted on a granite monument in front of Cattle Barn Number 4 at the Will Rogers Memorial Center in Fort Worth, recounts some of the history of the annual "Fat Stock Show" in Fort Worth.

Index Entry: Southwestern Exposition and Livestock Show
Address: 3300 Crestline Rd.
City: Fort Worth
County: Tarrant
Subject Codes: CA; FR;
Year Marker Erected: 1995
Designations: na
Marker Location: 3300 Crestline Rd., Fort Worth, Will Rogers Ctr., Cattle Barn 4
Marker Size: 27" x 42"
Related:
Early Site of Southwestern Exposition and Livestock Show - WM1N4C: (visit link)

Marker Text:
Fort Worth Stock Yards Company publicist Charles C. French and local cattleman Charles C. McFarland oranized the first livestock show in north Fort Worth in 1896. Members of the Texas Cattle Raisers Association (TCRA) participated in the initial show. The Fort Worth Stock Yards Company built a new coliseum in north Fort Worth in 1908 with the help of TCRA members. That year the National Feeders and Breeders Show opened with various events including a cutting horse competition and a horse show. The event, renamed the Southwestern Exposition and Fat Stock Show in 1918, included an indoor rodeo competition, youth activities, and a debutante social pagent popularized by the City's more prominent citizens. In 1943 the show's facilities were converted for U.S. military purposes and the show was canceled. In 1944 the show relocated to this site which included a coliseum, auditorium,and a memorial Tower erected in 1936 as part of the Texas Centennial celebration. The show was renamed the Southwestern Exposition and Livestock Show in 1988. By 1995 the Show had become a 17-day multimillion-dollar premier rodeo, equine, livestock, and exhibition event with an annual draw of about 800,000 people. Sesquicentennial of Texas Statehood 1845-1995.