Dawn Manor Historical Marker
Dawn Manor Site of the Lost City of Newport Historical Marker
Location: Wisconsin, United States

***This historical marker is located on private property. Do not approach marker to take a picture. Take a picture from the road.***

"Here on the Wisconsin River the village of Newport was begun in 1855, planned for a population of 10,000. Assuming that the Milwaukee & LaCrosse Railroad would cross the river here, over 2000 settlers quickly came to Newport, causing a lively land boom. When the bridge and dam were ultimately located a mile upstream after an alleged secret moonlight survey. Newport was almost completely deserted in favor of Kilbourn City (today Wisconsin Dells). Only Dawn Manor, with its servant quarters, remains. Dawn Manor was completed in 1855 by Capt. Abraham Vanderpool, friend of Lincoln and a signer of the Wisconsin Constitution. The home is built of Potsdam sandstone, white mahogany and white pine, put together with brass screws and wooden pegs. Dawn Manor houses the art collection of George Rash, one of Wisconsin's famous artists."
County: Sauk

Location: Other