REI Flagship Store - Seattle, Washington
Location: Washington, United States

The REI Flagship store is a wonderland for the outdoor enthusiast. The location has an 65'indoor climbing wall, on site bike technicians, a rental store, ski/snowboard services, and lots of gear testing stations. There is even a US forest ranger station at the store with current trail information. There are regular classes and presentations so check the stores website here for the latest schedule. Other goodies include a coffee shop, World Wraps store, and an outdoor photography gallery

The original co-op store opened in 1944 but this building was built fairly recently. The urban industrial look of the building can be seen from the freeway, with the awesome climbing pinnacle soaring inside it's glass enclosure. Once you are on street level though, it feels as if you've entered a small urban forest. The building is tucked behind a man-made waterfall and a mountain bike testing trail with soaring conifers surrounding them. As you exit the parking garage at first you'll wonder where the building is. Just follow the stairs (or take the elevator) up to the top for the main entrance and enjoy the view on your walk up.

As the website claims, this place is more than just a store, it's a top Seattle tourist attraction, drawing visitors from all around the world. You'll see folks snapping photos all over. Take your time to wander around and explore. There are gidgets and gadgets that you never knew existed, let alone that you can't live without them. :) Store hours are: M-F, 10 am - 9 pm; Saturday, 10 am - 9 pm; Sunday, 10 am - 7 pm. If you want to climb the pinnacle be sure to call in advance and make an appt. as it stays quite busy. The stores numbers are (206)223-1944 or toll-free,(888) 873-1938.

Rentals: yes

Guided Tours: yes