Beverly's Pancake Corner
14S E 629177 N 3932834
Beverly's is the last remaining restaurant of a chain once famous for its "Chicken in the Rough," the world's first francised chicken dish, and is located in Oklahoma City, OK. Note: It's a new location and not the historic site initially posted.

Beverly's? I hadn't heard of it. It wasn't on my radar. I had no plans to visit it.

Then I mentioned to someone in this Waymarking.com group that I was in Oklahoma City and his immediate reply was "Have some Chicken in the Rough or blueberry pancakes at Beverly's Pancake Corner for me while you're in OKC." I told him I would. Now the first stop on my day's agenda was set ... I was off to Beverly's.

Finding the place was easy. With a sign like theirs there's no missing it. Once inside I was transported back in time. I felt like I was in the 1950s. There was a counter with stools and behind it was a grill chef you watched cook everything. Booths with red plastic upholstered seating lined the walls. Memorabilia was everywhere. After ordering I couldn't help but walk around the restaurant and take it all in.

It was too early in the morning for "Chicken in the Rough" but blueberry pancakes are on my short list of best foods ever. I ordered, they came, and I delighted in eating them. Not often do you get real butter, fabulous blueberries, and a tiny cheque. This place was not only good for ambiance but it was a great value for tasty food! What a great way to start the day. Thanks Bill!

Americana: Restaurant

Significant Interest: Other Icon