Savannah Sand Gnats -- Grayson Stadium
Historic Grayson Stadium in Savannah is the home of the Sand Gnats Class "A" ball team.

Municipal Stadium was built in 1926 and was devastated by a 1940 hurricane. Spanish-American War veteran General William L. Grayson spearheaded the effort to rebuild the stadium, which was renamed in his honor.

The Savannah Indians were the first to call the stadium home in the 1920s. The Great Depression and World War II both stalled Savannah baseball for several years. From 1954-1962, the team changed names several times to reflect affiliation with various major league clubs. Savannah lost its team from 1962 until 1968, then resumed play with several different major-league affiliations. Two long-term affiliates were the Atlanta Braves (1970-1984) and the St. Louis Cardinals (1984-1996).

In 1996, when the Los Angeles Dodgers class A affiliate started playing in Savannah, they took the name "Sand Gnats". That year, the Gnats won the South Atlantic League title. The Sand Gnats have since been affiliated with the Rangers, the Expos/Nationals, and, as of 2007, the New York Mets.

The Savannah Sand Gnats play class "A" ball in the Southern Division of the South Atlantic League. Their mascot, no kidding, is Gnate the Gnat. Grayson Stadium is located at 1401 E Victory Dr in Savannah, at the northeast corner of Daffin Park at Bee Road.

Home Team: Savannah Sand Gnats

Capacity: 4000